California-born singer Rodrigo picked up three awards, winning Best New Artist, while debut album SOUR was named Best Pop Vocal Album and single "Driver's License" grabbed Best Pop Vocal Performance. Silk Sonic - the R&B superduo made up of singer Bruno Mars and rapper and singer Anderson .Paak - racked up four awards for "Leave The Door Open", including Record of the Year and Song of the Year.

Foo Fighters cleaned up in the rock categories for album, song and performance, and Jazmine Sullivan won two awards for album Heaux Tales and single "Pick Up Your Feelings" in the R&B categories.

Rodrigo dedicated her award for SOUR to her parents, saying her success was "for you guys and because of you guys. When I was nine-years-old, I told my mom I was going to be an Olympic gymnast, even though I could barely do a cartwheel. The next week, when I told her I was gonna win a Grammy, she was very supportive, even though I'm sure she thought it was just a little kid pipe dream."

The biggest winner of the evening was Jon Batiste who scooped five Grammys including Album of the Year for his eighth studio album We Are. Batiste was the most-nominated artist during this year’s event, across eleven categories.“I truly believe this to my core—there is no best musician, best artist, best dancer, best actor,” he said. “The creative arts are subjective and they reach people at a point in their lives when they need it most. It’s like a song or an album is made, and it almost has a radar to find the person when they need it the most.”

Elsewhere, Trent Reznor won his fourth Grammy (his second for his soundtrack work), Questlove's Summer of Soul picked up Best Music Film, and Jack Antonoff won for his production work. Despite nine nominations for second album Happier Than Ever, and its title track, Billie Eilish walked away empty handed from the evening.

A big surprise of the night was a video message from Ukrainian president Volodymyr Zelenskiy, asking for support telling the story of Ukraine's invasion by Russia. "Our musicians wear body armour instead of tuxedos," said Zelenskiy. "They sing to the wounded in hospitals, even to those who can’t hear them ... But the music will break through anyway. Fill the silence with your music. Fill it today to tell our story. Tell the truth about the war on your social networks, on TV, support us in any way you can any, but not silence. And then peace will come to all our cities the war is destroying."

Check out a list of the major award winners below

Record Of The Year

“I Still Have Faith In You,” ABBA
“Freedom,” Jon Batiste
“I Get A Kick Out Of You,” Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
“Peaches,” Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
“Right On Time,” Brandi Carlile
“Kiss Me More,” Doja Cat Featuring SZA
“Happier Than Ever,” Billie Eilish
“Montero (Call Me By Your Name),” Lil Nas X
“drivers license,” Olivia Rodrigo
“Leave The Door Open,” Silk Sonic (WINNER)

Album Of The Year

We Are, Jon Batiste (WINNER)
Love For Sale, Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe), Justin Bieber
Planet Her (Deluxe), Doja Cat
Happier Than Ever, Billie Eilish
Back Of My Mind, H.E.R.
Montero, Lil Nas X
Sour, Olivia Rodrigo
Evermore, Taylor Swift
Donda, Kanye West

Song Of The Year

“Bad Habits,” Fred Gibson, Johnny McDaid & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)
“A Beautiful Noise,” Ruby Amanfu, Brandi Carlile, Brandy Clark, Alicia Keys, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna, Linda Perry & Hailey Whitters, songwriters (Alicia Keys & Brandi Carlile)
“drivers license,” Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Olivia Rodrigo)
“Fight For You,” Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
“Happier Than Ever,” Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
“Kiss Me More,” Rogét Chahayed, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Carter Lang, Gerard A. Powell II, Solána Rowe & David Sprecher, songwriters (Doja Cat Featuring SZA)
“Leave The Door Open,” Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic) (WINNER)
“Montero (Call Me By Your Name),” Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, Omer Fedi, Montero Hill & Roy Lenzo, songwriters (Lil Nas X)
“Peaches,” Louis Bell, Justin Bieber, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Bernard Harvey, Felisha “Fury” King, Matthew Sean Leon, Luis Manuel Martinez Jr., Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Andrew Wotman & Keavan Yazdani, songwriters (Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon)
“Right On Time,” Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

Best New Artist

Arooj Aftab
Jimmie Allen
Baby Keem
FINNEAS
Glass Animals
Japanese Breakfast
The Kid LAROI
Arlo Parks
Olivia Rodrigo (WINNER)
Saweetie

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Anyone,” Justin Bieber
“Right On Time,” Brandi Carlile
“Happier Than Ever,” Billie Eilish
“Positions,” Ariana Grande
“drivers license,” Olivia Rodrigo (WINNER)

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“I Get A Kick Out Of You,” Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
“Lonely,” Justin Bieber & benny blanco
“Butter,” BTS
“Higher Power,” Coldplay
“Kiss Me More,” Doja Cat Featuring SZA (WINNER)

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Love For Sale, Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga (WINNER)
Til We Meet Again (Live), Norah Jones
A Tori Kelly Christmas, Tori Kelly
Ledisi Sings Nina, Ledisi
That’s Life, Willie Nelson
A Holly Dolly Christmas, Dolly Parton

Best Pop Vocal Album

Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe), Justin Bieber
Planet Her (Deluxe), Doja Cat
Happier Than Ever, Billie Eilish
Positions, Ariana Grande
Sour, Olivia Rodrigo (WINNER)

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

“Hero,” Afrojack & David Guetta
“Loom,” Ólafur Arnalds Featuring Bonobo
“Before,” James Blake
“Heartbreak,” Bonobo & Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs
“You Can Do It,” Caribou
“Alive,” Rüfüs Du Sol (WINNER)
“The Business,” Tiësto

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Subconsciously, Black Coffee (WINNER)
Fallen Embers, ILLENIUM
Music Is The Weapon (Reloaded), Major Lazer
Shockwave, Marshmello
Free Love, Sylvan Esso
Judgement, Ten City

Best Rock Performance

“Shot In The Dark, AC/DC
“Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A),” Black Pumas
“Nothing Compares 2 U,” Chris Cornell
“Ohms,” Deftones
“Making a Fire,” Foo Fighters (WINNER)

Best Metal Performance

“Genesis,” Deftones
“The Alien,” Dream Theater (WINNER)
“Amazonia,” Gojira
“Pushing The Tides,” Mastodon
“The Triumph Of King Freak (A Crypt Of Preservation And Superstition),” Rob Zombie

Best Rock Song

“All My Favorite Songs,” Rivers Cuomo, Ashley Gorley, Ben Johnson & Ilsey Juber, songwriters (Weezer)
“The Bandit,” Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings Of Leon)
“Distance,” Wolfgang Van Halen, songwriter (Mammoth WVH)
“Find My Way,” Paul McCartney, songwriter (Paul McCartney)
“Waiting On A War,” Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett & Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters) (WINNER)

Best Rock Album

Power Up, AC/DC
Capitol Cuts – Live From Studio A, Black Pumas
No One Sings Like You Anymore Vol. 1, Chris Cornell
Medicine At Midnight, Foo Fighters (WINNER)
McCartney III, Paul McCartney

Best Alternative Music Album

Shore, Fleet Foxes
If I Can’t Have Love, I Want Power, Halsey
Jubilee, Japanese Breakfast
Collapsed In Sunbeams, Arlo Parks
Daddy’s Home, St. Vincent (WINNER)

Best R&B Performance

“Lost You,” Snoh Aalegra
“Peaches,” Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
“Damage,” H.E.R.
“Leave The Door Open,” Silk Sonic (WINNER)
“Pick Up Your Feelings,” Jazmine Sullivan (WINNER)

Best Traditional R&B Performance

“I Need You,” Jon Batiste
“Bring It On Home To Me,” BJ The Chicago Kid, PJ Morton & Kenyon Dixon Featuring Charlie Bereal
“Born Again,” Leon Bridges Featuring Robert Glasper
“Fight For You,” H.E.R. (WINNER)
“How Much Can A Heart Take,” Lucky Daye Featuring Yebba

Best R&B Song

“Damage,” Anthony Clemons Jr., Jeff Gitelman, H.E.R., Carl McCormick & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
“Good Days,” Jacob Collier, Carter Lang, Carlos Munoz, Solána Rowe & Christopher Ruelas, songwriters (SZA)
“Heartbreak Anniversary,” Giveon Evans, Maneesh, Sevn Thomas & Varren Wade, songwriters (Giveon)
“Leave The Door Open,” Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)
“Pick Up Your Feelings,” Denisia “Blue June” Andrews, Audra Mae Butts, Kyle Coleman, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Michael Holmes & Jazmine Sullivan, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)

Best Progressive R&B Album

New Light, Eric Bellinger
Something To Say, Cory Henry
Mood Valiant, Hiatus Kaiyote
Table For Two, Lucky Daye (WINNER)
Dinner Party: Dessert, Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder & Kamasi Washington
Studying Abroad: Extended Stay, Masego

Best R&B Album

Temporary Highs In The Violet Skies, Snoh Aalegra
We Are, Jon Batiste
Gold-Diggers Sound, Leon Bridges
Back Of My Mind, H.E.R.
Heaux Tales, Jazmine Sullivan (WINNER)

Best Rap Performance

“Family Ties,” Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar (WINNER)
“Up,” Cardi B
“M Y . L I F E,” J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray
“Thot Shit,” Megan Thee Stallion

Best Melodic Rap Performance

“P R I D E . I S . T H E . D E V I L,” J. Cole Featuring Lil Baby
“Need To Know,” Doja Cat
“Industry Baby,” Lil Nas X Featuring Jack Harlow
“WUSYANAME,” Tyler, The Creator Featuring Youngboy Never Broke Again & Ty Dolla $ign
“Hurricane,” Kanye West Featuring The Weeknd & Lil Baby (WINNER)

Best Rap Song

“Bath Salts,” Shawn Carter, Kasseem Dean, Michael Forno, Nasir Jones & Earl Simmons, songwriters (DMX Featuring Jay-Z & Nas)
“Best Friend,” Amala Zandelie Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Randall Avery Hammers, Diamonté Harper, Asia Smith, Theron Thomas & Rocco Valdes, songwriters (Saweetie Featuring Doja Cat)
“Family Ties,” Roshwita Larisha Bacha, Hykeem Carter, Tobias Dekker, Colin Franken, Jasper Harris, Kendrick Lamar, Ronald Latour & Dominik Patrzek, songwriters (Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar)
“Jail,” Dwayne Abernathy, Jr., Shawn Carter, Raul Cubina, Michael Dean, Charles M. Njapa, Sean Solymar, Kanye West & Mark Williams, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Jay-Z) (WINNER)
“M Y . L I F E,” Shéyaa Bin Abraham-Joseph & Jermaine Cole, songwriters (J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray)

Best Rap Album

The Off-Season, J. Cole
King’s Disease II, Nas
Call Me If You Get Lost, Tyler, The Creator (WINNER)
Donda, Kanye West

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Bridgerton, Kris Bowers, composer
Dune, Hans Zimmer, composer
The Mandalorian: Season 2 – Vol. 2 (Chapters 13-16), Ludwig Göransson, composer
The Queen’s Gambit, Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer (JOINT WINNER)
Soul, Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers (JOINT WINNER)

Best Song Written For Visual Media

“Agatha All Along [From WandaVision: Episode 7],” Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez Featuring Kathryn Hahn, Eric Bradley, Greg Whipple, Jasper Randall & Gerald White)
“All Eyes On Me [From Inside],” Bo Burnham, songwriter (Bo Burnham) (WINNER)
“All I Know So Far [From P!NK: All I Know So Far],” Alecia Moore, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (P!nk)
“Fight For You [From Judas And The Black Messiah],” Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
“Here I Am (Singing My Way Home) [From Respect],” Jamie Hartman, Jennifer Hudson & Carole King, songwriters (Jennifer Hudson)
“Speak Now [From One Night In Miami…],” Sam Ashworth & Leslie Odom, Jr., songwriters (Leslie Odom, Jr.)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff (WINNER)
Rogét Chahayed
Mike Elizondo
Hit-Boy
Ricky Reed

Best Music Video

“Shot In The Dark,” AC/DC; David Mallet, video director; Dione Orrom, video producer
“Freedom,” Jon Batiste; Alan Ferguson, video director; Alex P. Willson, video producer (WINNER)
“I Get A Kick Out Of You,” Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga; Jennifer Lebeau, video director; Danny Bennett, Bobby Campbell & Jennifer Lebeau, video producers
“Peaches,” Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon; Collin Tilley, video director
“Happier Than Ever,” Billie Eilish; Billie Eilish, video director; Michelle An, Chelsea Dodson & David Moore, video producers
“Montero (Call Me By Your Name),” Lil Nas X; Lil Nas X & Tanu Muino, video directors; Frank Borin, Ivanna Borin, Marco De Molina & Saul Levitz, video producers
“Good 4 U,” Olivia Rodrigo; Petra Collins, video director; Christiana Divona, Marissa Ramirez & Tiffany Suh, video producers

Best Music Film

Inside, Bo Burnham; Bo Burnham, video director; Josh Senior, video producer
David Byrne’s American Utopia, David Byrne; Spike Lee, video director; David Byrne & Spike Lee, video producers
Happier Than Ever: A Love Letter To Los Angeles, Billie Eilish; Patrick Osborne & Robert Rodriguez, video directors
Music, Money, Madness…Jimi Hendrix In Maui, Jimi Hendrix; John McDermott, video director; Janie Hendrix, John McDermott & George Scott, video producers
Summer Of Soul (Various Artists); Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, video director; David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent & Joseph Patel, video producers (WINNER)

A complete list of winners can be found on grammy.com